Midtown East in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre & Sanford Meisner

&
Sanford Meisner

with a Proclamation on the 18th day of October
in the year Twenty Eighteen

In recognition of The Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre's 90 years of outstanding work and the profound contributions of Sanford Meisner to The Neighborhood Playhouse.

In 1935, Mr. Meisner, one of the founding members of The Group Theatre, joined the faculty of The Neighborhood Playhouse, where he developed and refined what is now known as the Meisner Technique, globally recognized and among the foremost of modern acting techniques.

The Neighborhood Playhouse, a seminal part of of New York City theatre established in 1928, serves the New York City community at large and especially in Manhattan, serving as a cultural resource while continuing the work of Mr. Meisner.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 336e E 54th St, New York NY 10022, United States of America. Touch for directions.