Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Community

Inscription. The lifeblood of Pacific Football was the Stockton community. Its citizens, businesses and organizations embraced the football program and players as family, providing the financial and emotional support necessary to sustain the football program for decades. Loyal members of the Quarterback Club, established in 1948, provided summer jobs for players, led efforts to fund needed services and facilities, and developed lifelong friendships with coaches and players alike. Generations of residents grew up attending Pacific football games, and former players who remained after graduation contributed not only to football but in service for the betterment of the Stockton community. This special lifelong relationship underscored the meaning behind the Pacific Football Family.

Robert M. Eberhardt '51
President, Bank of Stockton 1963-1994
Board of Regents 1963-1994 Chair 1975-1993
Robert "Bob" Eberhardt played tackle on Coach Stagg's 1945 team, and was forever influenced by the lessons learned from the legendary coach. His roots in Stockton and the Valley were the foundation for his lifelong involvement within the community and with the university. He once claimed that orange and black ran through his veins, and his leadership and philanthropic support for Pacific over the decades helped elevate its academic reputation
and national profile. He believed deeply that sports play an integral role in the education of the whole person, and in its contribution to the quality of the comprehensive university. While he supported all Tiger sports, Bob's passion was with Tiger Football. He would prowl the sidelines at every home football game, encourage young players to achieve their best both on and off the field, and he taught by example the true meaning of community service that inspired hundreds of Tigers to follow suit in their careers and communities.

Larry Heller
"The Greatest Tiger of Them All"
Since his arrival to Stockton in 1944, Larry Heller was known and beloved as the greatest fan of Pacific Athletics. His record of not missing a football game (home or away) in more than 40 years was unsurpassed. Until his passing in 1990. Heller served Tiger Football as a volunteer sideline statistician, during which time he became a treasured friend to coaches, a father figure to players, a generous donor, and a passionate advocate for the program and university. Standing barely five feet tall and wearing a bright orange coat, with pencils dangling from his mouth, Heller was a familiar sight on the sidelines at every Tiger game as he witnessed some of the greatest moments in school history. Pacific honored Heller with the University Service Award in 1971, and he was inducted as
a charter member of the Pacific Athletics Hall of Fame in 1982. His service and support of the university led to the naming of Larry Heller Drive on campus, positioned appropriately between the Spanos Center and Stagg Stadium, where Heller spent decades as a valued and cherished member of the Pacific Athletics family.

Alex G. Spanos ‘48
Founder, Alex G. Spanos Company
Board of Regents 1972-1982
Born in South Stockton to Greek immigrants, Alex G. Spanos attended Pacific after his military service and graduated in 1948 from the university. Over his lifetime, Spanos built a multi-billion dollar construction company that was at one time the largest builder of apartment buildings in the U.S. Throughout his life Spanos was a major contributor to many areas of the University, from student scholarships to facilities to teaching endowment awards, but he had a strong passion for the athletics program, having lettered in both swimming and diving as a student, Spanos was the driving force and major contributor to the Alex G. Spanos Center, the home of Tiger basketball and volleyball, and he funded the construction of the Pacific Club on the rim of Pacific Memorial Stadium. He loved football and was actively involved with the coaches and administrators in their strategic planning and financial support for the program. His love for football led to the purchase
3. Stagg Memorial Football Plaza
of NFL's San Diego Chargers (now Los Angeles Chargers) franchise. Much of the success and progressive movement in the Pacific Athletics program and the university can be attributed to Alex G. Spanos.

Erected by University of the Pacific.

Stagg Memorial Football Plaza.
"In November of 2021, the University of the Pacific officially announced the $1.5 million Pacific Football Legacy Project fundraising initiative. The initiative's goal was to memorialize the Tiger Football program and tell the rich history of football at Pacific for generations to come."
(Submitted on August 15, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)