Olde Towne in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Seaboard Air Line Railroad

Inscription. The Portsmouth & Roanoke Railroad was incorporated in March 1832 and began operations in July 1834 when the first train, pulled by horses, ran a full circuit from Portsmouth to Suffolk. A locomotive replaced the horses later that year. By late 1836, the full line running to Weldon, N.C., was completed. In 1846 the line was reorganized as the Seaboard & Roanoke and eventually became the Seaboard Air Line Railroad.

This building at High Street Landing served as the Seaboard Air Line Railroad headquarters and station from 1894 through 1958, when the company moved its operations to Richmond, Va. Since that time, the Seaboard Air Line Railroad has survived a number of mergers, existing today as CSX Transportation.

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Portsmouth, VA Path of History.

2. Seaboard Coastline Building
Headquarters of Seaboard Air Line Railroad. This building is on the National Register of Historic Places.