Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La Tour de Calvin / Calvin's Tower

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
A cet emplacement s'élevaient jusqu'au XIXe siècle les bâtiments du collège fondé en 1394 par Pierre Fortet, chanoine de Notre-Dame de Paris. Il en subsiste, au fond de la cour, une tour qui permit à Calvin, encore étudiant, de s'enfuir par les toits des maisons voisines : en effet, il faillit être arrêté à la fin de l'année 1533, à la suite d'un discours suspect de son ami Nicolas Cop, recteur de l'Université de Paris. Réfugié à Nérac, auprès de la reine Marguerite de Navarre, soeur de François 1er, il y prépara «l'Institution de la religion chrétienne».

En 1585, la Sainte Ligue est fondée au collège de Fortet, et donne naissance au Conseil des Seize (quartiers de Paris), responsable de la journée des Barricades qui livre la capitale aux partisans du duc de Guise le 12 mai 1588.

(English translation:)

At this location stood until the 19th century the buildings of the college founded in 1394 by Pierre Fortet, canon of Notre-Dame de Paris. There remains, at the end of the courtyard, a tower which allowed Calvin, still a student, to escape through the roofs of neighboring
houses: in fact, he was almost arrested at the end of the year 1533, following a suspicious speech by his friend, Nicolas Cop, rector of the University of Paris. Having taken refuge in Nérac, with Queen Marguerite of Navarre, sister of François I, he prepared there "l'Institution de la religion chrétienne" (the Institution of the Christian Religion).

In 1585, the Holy League was founded at the College of Fortet, and gave birth to the Council of Sixteen (districts of Paris), responsible for the Day of the Barricades which delivered the capital to the supporters of the Duke of Guise on May 12, 1588.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

1. John Calvin (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: "...After uneventful trips to Orléans and his hometown of Noyon, Calvin returned to Paris in October 1533. During this time, tensions rose at the Collège Royal (later to become the Collège de France) between the humanists/reformers and the conservative senior faculty members. One of the reformers, Nicolas Cop, was rector of the university. On 1 November 1533 he devoted his inaugural address to the need for reform and renewal in the Roman Catholic Church. The address provoked a strong reaction from the
faculty, who denounced it as heretical, forcing Cop to flee to Basel. Calvin, a close friend of Cop, was implicated in the offence, and for the next year he was forced into hiding...."
(Submitted on August 15, 2022.)

2. Day of the Barricades (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: "In the French Wars of Religion, the Day of the Barricades (in French: Journée des barricades), 12 May 1588, was an outwardly spontaneous public uprising in staunchly Catholic Paris against the moderate, hesitant, temporizing policies of Henry III. It was in fact called forth by the "Council of Sixteen" (Conseil des Seize), representing the sixteen quartiers of Paris, led by Henri, duc de Guise, head of the Catholic League, and coordinated in detail by Philip II of Spain's ambassador, Bernardino de Mendoza."