Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Iraq Veterans Memorial

1. Iraq Veterans Memorial

All Gave Some ★ Some Gave All

Front

Hillsborough County:

Paul R. Smith, U.S. Army, 4 April 2003 • Andrew j. Aviles, LCPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 7 April 2003 • Michael B. Quinn, SSG, U.S.Army, 27 May 2003 • Cody J. Orr, PFC, U.S. Army • Nicholas D. Wilt, LCPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 3 September 2004 • James R.Phillips, LCPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 23 December 2004 • Antwan L. Walker, SGT, U.S. Army, 18 May 2005• Kevin G. Waruinge, LCPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 3 August 2005 • Roberto C. Baez, PFC, U.S. Army, 4 October 2005 • Alexis Roman-Cruz, SPC, U.S. Army, 16 November 2005 • Marc A. Delgado, SPC, U.S. Army, 24 November 2005 • Kevin J. Smith, CPT, U.S. Army, 8 December 2005 • Jody W. Missildine PV2, U.S. Army, 8 April 2006 & bull; Bryan C. Lu key, SGT, U.S. Army, 29 June 2006 • Peter E. Winston, LTC, U.S. Army, 13 November 2006 • John L. Hartman Jr., SSG, U.S. Army, 30 November 2006 • David A. Heringes, SFC, U.S. Army 24 August 2007 • David A. Croft Jr., SGT, U.S. Army 5 January 2010

In memory of Hillsborough County’s 19 fallen
and Florida’s 171 fallen who gave their lives
in Iraq from March 2003 to December 2011

Right Side

Florida:

Brian R. Buesing, LCPL, U.S. Marine Corps,
23 March 2003 • David K. Fribley, LCPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 23 March 2003 • Michael R. Creighton-Weldon, PFC, U.S. Army, 29 March 2003 • Armando A. Gonzalez, CPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 14 April 2003 • Dominic R. Baragona, LTC, U.S. Army, 10 May 2003 • Kerman L. Mitchell, SGT, U.S. Army, 26 May 2003 • Jeffrey M. Wershow, SPC, U.S. Army, 6 July 2003 • Mason D. Whetstone, SGT, U.S. Army, 17 July 2003 • Charles M. Sims, PFC, U.S. Army, 3 October 2003 • Robert A. Wise, SPC, U.S. Army, 12 November 2003 • Robert D. Roberts, CPL, U.S. Army, 22 November 2003 • Ian D. Manuel, CW2, U.S. Army, 8 January 2004 • Aaron A. Weaver, CW2, U.S. Army, 8 January 2004 • Edmond L. Randal Jr., SGT, U.S. Army, 17 January 2004 • Michael R. Woodliff, SGT, U.S. Army, 2 March 2004 • Tracy L. Laramore, SPC, U.S. Army, 17 March 2004 • Wentworth J. Shanberger III, SFC, U.S. Army, 24 March 2004 • AhmedA. Cason, SPC, U.S. Army, 4 April 2004 • Christopher R. Cobb, PFC, U.S. Marine Corps, 5 April 2004 • Raymond E. Jones, SFC, U.S. Army, 9 April 2004 • Nathan N. Hartman, SGT, U.S. Army, 17 April 2004 • Bradley C. Fox, SFC, U.S. Army, 20 April 2004 • Jeremy R. Ewing, PFC, U.S. Army, 29 April 2004 • Justin B. Schmidt, SPC, U.S. Army, 29 April 2004 • Jason B. Dwelly, PO2, U.S. Navy, 30 April 2004 • Ronald A. Gunther P0 3 U.S. Navy, • Scott R. McHugh, PO2, U.S. Navy, 2 May 2004 • Christopher J. Kenny, CPT, U.S. Army, 3 May
2. Iraq Veterans Memorial (Right )Side
2004 • Dustin H. Schlage, CPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 3 May 2004 • Arthur S. Mastrara, FSS, U.S. Army 16 June 2004 • Kenneth Conde Jr., SGT, U.S. Marine Corps, 1 July 2004 • Scott E. Dougherty, LCPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 6 July 2004 • Terry Holmes, CPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 10 July 2004 • Paul C. Mardis Jr., SSG, U.S. Army, 15 July 2004 • Michael J. Clark, GYSGT, U.S. Marine Corps, 20 July 2004 • Brandon R. Sapp, PFC, U.S. Army, 15 August 2004 • Richard M. Lord, SGT, U.S. Marine Corps, 18 August 2004 • Pamela G. Osbourne, SGT, U.S. Army, 11 October 2004 • Oscar A. Martinez, PFC, U.S. Marine Corps, 12 October 2004 • Ian T. Zook, CPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 12 October 2004 • Paul M. Felsberg, 2NDLT, U.S. Marine Corps, 13 October 2004 • Dennis J. Boles, SGT, U.S. Marine Corps 24 October 2004 • Juan E. Segura LCPL, U.S. Marine Corps 8 November 2004 • Romeo J. Jimenez II, SGT, U.S. Marine Corps, 10 November 2004 • Julian A. Woods, PO3, U.S. Navy, 10 November 2004 • Theodore A. Bowling, CPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 11 November 2004 • Patrick M. M. Rapicault, CAPT, U.S. Marine Corps, 15 November 2004 • Antoine D. Smith, LCPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 15 November 2004 • Charles A. Hanson Jr., LCPL, U.S. Marine Corps 28 November 2004 • Daryl A. Davis, SPC, U.S. Army 29 November 2004 • Arthur C. Williams, SSG, U.S. Army, 10 December 2004 • Joseph W. Dickinson, LCPL, U.S. Marine Corps 12 December 2004 • Digas L.
3. Iraq Veterans Memorial (Right Side)
Savital, U.S. Marine Corps, 26 January 2005 • Charles S. Jones, CW2, U.S. Army, 29 January 2005 • David J. Brangman, SPC, U.S. Army, 13 February 2005 • Chad W. Lake, SSG, U.S. Army, 13 February 2005 • Carlos J. Gil, SGT, U.S. Army 18 February 2005

United States Wounded and Casualties
Iraq War

Operation Iraqi Freedom
19 March 2003 - 31 August 2010

Wounded in Action: 31,936
Casualties & Killed in Action : 4,423

First Casualty
Jonathan L. Gifford
Private
U.S. Marine Corps
23 March 2003

Operation New Dawn
September 2010 - 31 December 2011

Wounded in Action: 19,334
Casualties & Killed in Action: 66

Last Casualty
David E. Hickman
Specialist
U.S. Army
14 November 2011
— — — ★ — — —

We are forever indebted to our wounded, fallen, and their families
who sacrificed so much to protect our freedoms.

Left Side

Christopher M. North, SPC, U.S. Army, 21 April 2007 • Peter Woodall, SSGT, U.S. Marine Corps, 28 April 2007 • Joseph A. Gilmore, SPC, U.S. Army, 19 May 2007 • Julian M. Woodall, CPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 22 May 2007 • Alexander Rosa Jr, SPC, U.S. Army, 25 May 2007 • Robert A. Surber, SGT, U.S. Army, 3 June 2007
4. Iraq Veterans Memorial
• Daniel J. Agami, SPC, U.S. Army, 21 June 2007 • Jonathan M. Rossi, PFC, U.S. Army 1 July 2007 & bull; Robert R. McRill, P01, U.S. Navy, 6 July 2007 • Brandon K. Bobb, PFC, U.S. Army, 17 July 2007 • Cody C, Grater, PFC, U.S. Army, 29 July 2007 • Alfred H. Jairala, SPC, U.S. Army, 31 July 2007 • Christopher T. niberger, SPC, U.S. Army, 6 August 2007 • Sandy R. Britt, SSG, U.S. Army, 21 August 2007 • Christopher L. Poole Jr, CPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 6 September 2007 • John W. Mele, SGT, U.S. Army, 14 September 2007 • Brandon T. Thorsen, SPC, U.S. Army, 15 September 2007 • John L. Landry II, SPC, U.S. Army, 17 September 2007 • Donald E. Valentine III, CPL, U.S. Army,18 September 2007 • Donnie D. Dixon, SSG, U.S. Army, 29 September 2007 • Lillian L. Clemens, SSG, U.S. Army, 10 October 2007 • Jason B. Koutroubas, SPC, U.S. Army, 14 October 2007 • Ana S. Camacho, SA, U.S. Navy, 22 October 2007 • Daniel L. McGall, SGT, U.S. Army, 30 October 2007 • Martin B. Johnson, SPC, U.S. Army, 18 November 2007 • Adam P. Snyder, CPT, U.S. Army, 5 December 2007 • Bryan J. Totten, SGT, U.S. Army, 25 December 2007 • Richard B. Burgess, SPC, U.S. Army, 19 January 2008 • Alan G. Rogers, MAJ, U.S. A, 27 January 2008 • John C. Osmolski, SGT, U.S. Army, 5 February 2008 • Luis A. Sauffront, PO1, U.S. Army, 7 February 2008 • Stewart F. Washington SGT, U.S. Army, 11 February 2008 • Charles A. Jankowski, SGT,
U.S. Army, 28 March 2008 • Patrick J. Miller, PFC, 29 March 2008 • Stuart A. Woofer, MAJ, U.S. Army, 6 April 2008 • Mark E. Rosenberg, MAJ, U.S. Army, 8 April 2008 • Jeremiah C. Hughes, SPC, U.S. Army, 9 April 2008 • Arturo Huerta-Cruz, SPC, U.S. Army, 14 April 2008 • Marcus C. Mathew, SGT, U.S. Army, 28 April 2008 • Gerard M. Reed, SFC, U.S. Army, 11 June 2008 • Marcus W. Preudhomme, CPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 26 June 2008 • Darris J. Dawson, SSG, U.S. Army, 28 April • Tavares D. Setzler, PFC, U.S. Army, 2 October 2008 • Marcelo R. Velasco, GYSGT, U.S. Marine Corps, 19 November 2008 • Anthony D. Davis, SSG, U.S. Army 6 January 2009 • Jessica Y. Sara drew, SPC, U.S. Army, 3 March 2009 • Patrick A. Malone, LCPL, U.S. Marine Corps, 10 March 2009 • Nelson M. Lantigua, LCPL, 31 March 2009 • Michael J. Anaya, CPl, U.S. Army, 12 April 2009 • Earl R. Scott III, CW2, U.S. Army, 9 November 2009 • Derrick D. Gwaltney, PFC, U.S. Army, 29 November 2009 • Keith A. Cod, SGT, U.S. Army, 27 April 2009 • Amilcar H. Gonzalez, SSG, U.S. Army, 21 May 2010 • Marc C. Whisenant, SPC, U.S. Army, 24 September 2010 • Armando M. Cintron, SPC, U.S. Army 16 June 2011 • Andy Garaballo Morales, SGT, U.S. Army, 22 September 2011

Medal of Honor Recipients
Iraq War