Summersville in Nicholas County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Honorable War Dead Of Nicholas County

Inscription.  World War I
Samuel W. Britton • Andy S. Brown • Clay Roy Brown • A. Jackson Chapman • James Crabtree • Otha Everett Creasy • Ezra E Cruse • James Cicurry • Elliot A. Donelson • George Douglas • Paul Dupuy • Joe Hamilton • Bert H. Hickman • Roy L. Hypes • Ira O. Keith • William O. Lambert • Benjamin Martin • Raymond E. O'Conner • Andy L. Persinger • Henry J. Pitsenbarger • M. Ray Rutledge • John Shaver • Henry R. Sleeth • Coward P. Smallridge • Benjamin H. Sparks • James H. Spencer • Ray M. Stutler • James R. Tucker • Roy O. Young

World War II
Zenis Amick • Allen Bailes • Herman D. Barnett • Woodrow W. Bell • Cecil Ribess • Caster Brecking • Claude Bryant • Sam O. Burkholder • David Casto • Chauncy R.Chapman • Lloyd G. Colline • Donald Copeland • Perry Curry • Clifton E. Dennis, Jr. • Guy R. Dillon • James C. Dobson • Orville Corbey • Luther C. Faith • Robert Fiddler • David Foster • James A. Foster • Charler O. Frame • Morres J. Gray • Haven E. Hamrick • Heber E. Harlow • Walter M. Wricks • Robert G.
Hoover • Roscoe Hoover • Vestill Hoover • Carl O. Hosey • Jokery C. Huffman • Jesse C. Hogart • Roscoe S. Horner • Joe Hughes, Jr. • Robert W. Hughes • Victor H. Humphreys • William B. Ignatius • Harley Johnson • Warren S.Johnson • Charles D. Keenan • Russell L. Keenan • Claude O. Kincaid • Gene J. Knicely • John M. Legg • J. Harry Legg • Josep H. Legg • Theodgee N. Legg • Tracy L. Legg • Virginia L. Link • Celion W. Long • Ross E. Marks • Glen D. Marsh • Tommy C. McLaughlin • Clyde McClung • Jack McClung • Roy McClung • Gilbert W. Milan • Carl Mowry • Bert J. Moyer • Harley C. Neff • Hazel G. Nicholas • Willard E. Nicholson • Arthur B. Norman • R. Dale O'Dell • Destil Phillips • Isaac W. Pritt • Wyatt R. Pritt, Jr. • James D. Radcliff • Sammy T. Rowan • Donzel R . Rose • Ernest Sloan • John O. Stephenson • Harry E. Sturgill • Samuel J. Swartz • James S. Sweeney • Roland Tiny • Arthur P. Underwood • Willard W. Walkup • Johnny M. Ward • Charles B. Williams • Thomas D. Williams • Wade Williams, Jr. • Donald H. Wilson • Ralph Windle • Nathan H. Young

Korean War
Paul Barnhouse • Robert E. Chaffin • Harold Cutlip • Alfred B. Faulkner • Gerald Fields • Fred Hughes • James E. Kincaid • Manuel N. Legg • Aubrey C. McClong • Eugene E.
Russell • William H. Shelton • Clide E. Skaggs • Herbert N. Sleeth • Robert Smith • Olaf O. Spencer, Jr. • Homer H Underwood • Jack L. Walker • Eugene White

Vietnam
Freddy L. Amick • Jerry E. Auxier • Rex A. Bowyer • Archie M. Ellyson • Ronnie L. Hensley • Terry Fyosk • Marvin J. Hanna • George F. Johnson • Otto W. See