Somerville in Burleson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Yegua Center at Somerville ISD

Inscription. As the Somerville Independent School District (SISD) emerged from the great depression, the school board filed a Works Progress Administration project proposal on October 3, 1938, to build a gymnasium. The proposal was accepted and construction on the gymnasium began. Local skilled and unskilled workers quarried native stone from the nearby Yegua Creek. The rustic structure was completed on July 2, 1940, and housed a gymnasium, auditorium stage, locker rooms and lecture rooms in 1987, the gymnasium became known as the Yegua Center. Repairs were made in 1988 and the building has been in continuous use for SISD school and community activities.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2016

Yegua Creek is a river in Central Texas and is part of the Brazos River drainage basin. (Yegua is the Spanish word for mare.) Yegua Creek forms in Lee County at the confluence of the Middle Yegua Creek and East Yegua Creek about three miles west of Somerville Lake. It is the primary tributary to form Somerville Lake. The Yegua flows east and becomes part of the Burleson County line for about 31 miles and then joins the Brazos River in southeastern Washington County. The Yegua below the Somerville Dam is a slow-moving, gentle river but is nevertheless used for some mild recreational canoeing and kayaking.
(Submitted on August 16, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Yegua Center and Marker from the street