Weston in Lewis County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

West Virginia & Pittsburg Railroad Depot - Hales Emporium

Inscription. Hale's Emporium, owned by Presley Hale, clothing provider, and ardent Unionist. Consequently, Confederate raiders frequently relieved Mr. Hale of his inventory during the Civil War.

Numerous attempts were made to bring rail to Weston since 1846. Finally when newly created West Virginia prioritized the building of the Trans Alleghaney Lunatic Asylum, later Weston State Hospital, as its first major civil service project and the rail connection became essential. Tracks opened for business and transport in 1879 and Weston had arrived.

In 1892 the building you see today as the Police and municipal service office was built for $10,000 and was described as the finest train station in West Virginia for 50 years, until passenger rail service ended in 1939.

The Ember Arts Studio building behind the municipal building was the hotel Monticello. Built in 1900 to accommodate travelers and as overflow from the Camden hotel down the street.

2. West Virginia & Pittsburg Railroad Depot - Hales Emporium