Weston in Lewis County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Fairland Nickelodeon And Bank Alley

Inscription. The first nickelodeon in the United States opened in 1905 in Pennsylvania. Weston was not too far behind, with The Fairyland Theatre opening in 1907, the second nickelodeon to open in Weston. The term nickelodeon came from the price of admission: one nickel. The Fairyland was located at 139 Main Ave., where The Weston Democrat now has its office. Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania, native James W. Ferry operated the theater, which had a seating capacity of 330. The theater was advertised as such:

"Open afternoons and evenings. Clean, cool and comfortable room. Our picture does not hurt the eyes. Program changed daily."

It is said that in the summertime, Ferry gave free admission to his theatre to every child who brought to the ticket booth a jar containing 200 dead flies. Historians argue about whether early nickelodeons attracted working or middle class people, but in its infancy, nickelodeons may have provided a "simple amusement for the working class.” This could explain why dead flies were accepted as admission for children.