Central Business District in Kalamazoo in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Art Deco

1. Art Deco Marker — Art Deco
Art Deco (north side)
Art Deco architecture marks the bold transition from classic revival to modernism, emphasizing straight lines, mass production, geometric spaces, metal, concrete and stone. Early Art Deco retains the nature motifs of Art Nouveau as shown in City Hall and the American National Bank Building. The later style stressed streamlined structures like the Speareflex office building and the Alexander Medical Office.

American National Bank Building (east side)
Designed by Weary and Alford and built in 1929-30, this fifteen-story building of Indiana limestone is Kalamazoo's finest example of the Art Deco style. The upper floors include exterior lighting designed "to make a towering fountain of light visible for many miles" from its 136 East Michigan Avenue location. The decorative metalwork outside and a magnificent painted ceiling inside contribute to the building's aesthetic appeal.

Kalamazoo County Building (south side)
Finished in 1937, Kalamazoo's third county building at 227 West Michigan was designed by local architect M.C.J. Billingham and partly funded by the Public Works Administration. The Mankato stone exterior includes stylized metal details under the windows. Reliefs of Law, Justice and Vigilance carved by Coronado Joseph
Parducci surround the entrances ... unique light fixtures and brass grills grace marble hallways.

Kalamazoo City Hall (west side)
With its classic form and modern ornament, City Hall, built in 1933, represents Art Deco's transition to modernism. Weary and Alford designed the limestone building at 241 West South Street. Its frieze includes relief carvings depicting important events in Kalamazoo's history. Nature motifs adorn the three story atrium and figure prominently in the detailed ceiling painting in Commission Chambers.

2. Art Deco Marker — American National Bank Building

3. Art Deco Marker — Kalamazoo County Building