Near Scotts Hill in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Austin Chapel Church & The Austin Family Homeplace

Inscription. As the Church of Christ spread into West Tennessee, Benjamin Austin and his wife Lucinda heard and obeyed the gospel. It was 1872 when they became Christians and started having Church services each Lord's Day in their home about 1/2 mile West of here. These services drew relatives and friends from all around. In the early 1900s, as Ben began to age, the services were moved to his son Elias Austin and wife Sapronia's home. This is the very site of the Elias Austin homeplace. Years passed and the number of members in this home Church grew, most walking to this very site. Sunday services were conducted each week in the Elias Austin home for over 45 years.

By 1953, as Elias began to age, he and Sapronia donated the lot across the road, their best orchard, to have a new Church building erected on. Their desire and prayer was that the Church services would continue far after they were gone.

The Austin family enjoyed many happy days at this very homesite as they worked together and served the Lord.

May it always be used as a blessing to the Lord.

2. Marker location next to picnic pavillion