Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Shapero Bridge

Inscription. In 1969, a visionary named Sam Shapero (who served as Tiburon’s Town Treasurer), decided that Blackie’s Pasture needed to be preserved and protected.

Sam did two things. He bought one-third of the land and donated it to a foundation he created – The Tiburon Peninsula Foundation. This foundation then raised the money to buy another third. The foundation gifted its two-thirds to the Town of Tiburon on the condition that the town wrestle the remaining third from Caltrans.

The town managed to do just that and from this start came not only Blackie’s Pasture, but McKegney Green and South of the Knoll Park.

We are forever grateful to Sam Shapero.

"The Tiburon Peninsula Foundation contributes to the sense of community on the Tiburon Peninsula."
(Submitted on August 17, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

Blackie statue is visible in the background
3. Blackie plaque and statue
4. Blackie Plaque
Blackie 1926 – 1966
Blackie, our beloved sway-backed horse stood in this pasture for 28 of his 40 years. Children honored his preference for carrots and apples. You could not pass by without looking for Blackie, and when you found him, you invariably smiled.
This sculpture in bronze by Albert Guibara was made possible by the children of Tiburon’s first mayor, Gordon Strawbridge.