Near Bellefontaine in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. Earl S. Sloan

In honor of
Dr. Earl S. Sloan

Earl Sloan was born in Zanesfield, Ohio, where he was trained as a harness maker. That early skill proved to be the springboard for other accomplishments, and he eventually came to be the renowned manufacturer of “Sloan’s Liniment.” He held a lifelong belief in the importance of learning a “trade” that would provide a source of income, personal satisfaction, and contribution to society. That belief became a reality for others when he established a trust to provide funds to assist in the vocational education of area youth for generations after his death. This oak tree is planted as a tribute to his commitment, vision, and generosity.

Erected 2019 by the Sloan Foundation Trustees.

full view of the slab with plaque