Pleasanton in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

SPC. Jameson L. Lindskog

In Memory of U.S. Army Combat Medic

Inscription.
SPC. Jameson Lindskog, the first Pleasanton native to be killed in Afghanistan during Operation Enduring Freedom, was awarded the Silver Star for Heroism. On 29 March 2011, he selflessly ran directly into heavy enemy fire in order to provide medical aid to fallen soldiers. Even after being mortally wounded himself, Jameson refused to be airlifted out and continued to provide medical aid and instruction to others until he succumbed to his injury. Jameson was proud to be an EMT and serve his country as an Army Combat Medica in the 101st Airborne.

”Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.” – John 15:13

"The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress July 9, 1918 (amended by an act of July 25, 1963), takes pride in presenting the Silver Star (Posthumously) to Specialist Jameson L. Lindskog, United States Army, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity on 29 March 2011 while serving as a Medical Aidman with the 2d Battalion, 327th Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division, while fighting against hostile enemy defenses during Operation STRONG EAGLE III, in Marawara District, Kunar Province, Afghanistan, in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM"
(Submitted on August 18, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)
via Hall of Valor Project, Unknown