West Newton in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

West Newton Town Map And Directory / Trail Map And Points Of Interest

Inscription. Railroad: On the west side of the river the former Pittsburgh & Lake Erie rail line has been turned into trail. However, on the east side, trains still barrel through the heart of the historic downtown along the veins of the former Baltimore & Ohio Railroad system.

Historic Cemetery: The park-like West Newton Cemetery holds those who made this area's History. It was established in 1852 as among the earliest in a movement towards "community” rather than denominational cemeteries. At the base of the hill is a 1905 chapel, and at its top a set of cannons guards over a vista of the cemetery and town.

Simeral Square: At the foot of the 100-year-old bridge is Simeral Square community park. A recent addition to the town, Simeral Square hosts not just a great view of the river but also the West Newton farmers' market, cultural events, and celebrations throughout the year.

Dravo Cemetery:
8.3 miles North
Former site of Newlin Methodist Church. There are 86 graves here including 10 veterans, one from the War of 1812 and nine from the Civil War.

Cedar Creek Gorge:
3.3 miles south
Off the maintain Cedar Creek Park, you will find waters and wildflowers, as well as a sus pension bridge over the gorge.

Tufa Formation:
4.6
miles south
Aving ever growing rock spmation made of decaying vegetation and limestone bas been dissolved by carbonic acid and water.

Banning:
8.2 miles south
Today you see only the of a major coal processing facility operated by the husburgh Coal Company it processed up to 500,000 tons of coal per year enclosed in 1956.

Historic Dawson:
19.5 miles South
Named for farmer George Devin Home to many building including the Philip G. Cochran Memorial United Methodist Church in the National Registry of Places.