Near Fort Alexander in Sagkeeng First Nation Reservation, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Fort Maurepas

Fort Alexander

archived picture of missing plaque
Inscription.
Pres de cet endroit s'élevait le Fort Maurepas, un des postes de commerce de la Verendrye. La compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson et la Compagnie du Nord Ouest s'établirent ici en 1792. Le Fort Alexander, construit par la compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson est tout ce qui reste de cette époque.

Nearby stood the second Fort Maurepas, established between 1739 and 1749 by La Vérendrye after the abandonment of the original Fort Maurepas on the Red River. Both the North West Company and the Hudson's Bay Company built posts in this area in 1792. Only Fort Alexander built by the former has survived.

Erected 1937 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

plaque is missing