Beaver in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort McIntosh 1978 The Site Restoration

Inscription. In 1974, an archaeological excavation was undertaken to determine the exact location and configuration of the Fort McIntosh site. From stone footers and other artifacts uncovered by the dig, the size and shape were discovered to be much larger than originally supposed. More than 80,000 artifacts of all types were recovered from the site and carefully cataloged. Because of the rocky soil, the logs which formed the walls of the fort and buildings were laid horizontally on fieldstone footers, which also served to fill in small deviations in low places. As depicted in the stone tablet at the Flag Plaza, the outer log walls of the fort also served as the back walls of the barracks and were given protection from enemy approach by the angled bastions at each of the four corners.

The archaeological work was completed in 1978 in time for the celebration of the 200th Anniversary of the fort in October of that year. The site was officially rededicated by General William Westmoreland and was attended by the present-day Old Guard which traces its beginnings to this site.

The Fort was ultimately decommissioned by the Army in 1788, when the above-ground artifacts were removed and the walls were dismantled to prevent further use as a fortification. Many of the logs later found their way into other structures in
this area, including the log house at the Beaver Area Historical Museum. To learn more about Fort McIntosh, stop by the Beaver Area Heritage Museum. The Museum has created a permanent Fort Mcintosh display that will intrigue those interested in the revolutionary period. Also relive a bygone era by spending time at another attraction, the 1802 Log House. The museum and log house are located about five blocks east of these grounds near the big railroad bridge or visit our website: www.beaverheritage.org.

Erected by Beaver Area Heritage Museum.