Darlington in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

North Country Trail Town - Darlington

Inscription. Darlington is one of Pennsylvania's North Country National cenic Trail Towns. A quiet town with lots of historical value, visitors can stroll through Downtown, stop by the Little Beaver Historical Society, the Greersburg Museum, or the McCarl. Museum of Industry and Agriculture. The Darlington Polo Geld is where the Polo Club plays under the lights Friday evenings from May - September and also where the annual Darlington Days Festival is held on the first weekend of June.

The blue-blazed road walk into Darlington from the northeast is via a six mile hike from the Wampum, PA area on Rt. 168. The trail passes through the area of the Big Beaver Wetlands Project and the town of New Galilee, PA. Heading west out of town, the trail crosses the North Fork of Little Beaver Creek, and enters the woods. From there the trail stretches 10 miles over scenic hills and valleys, through the State Game Lands 285 on into Ohio.

State Game Land 285
Multiple trail heads provide access to this habitat for hunting, hiking, geocaching, and much more!

Watt's Mill
This mill was unique in design because its water wheel laid on its side and was well regarded because of the quality of its buckwheat flout became known as Wate's Millin 1840 when Foulke's passed away by fire in January
of 1915 after being struck by lightning.

Hippie Bridge
This bridge was rehabilitated by the Pennsylvania Game Commission in 2013 and now provides a safe crossing of the North Fork Little Beaver Creek. An access parking lot off Cannelton Road will lead you back on a spur trail to the bridge and the North Country Trail.

Indian Rock
Located atop Painter's Knob, is a mysterious carved stone. There are many theories for the origin of the rock...hike to the top of the hill, take a look, and offer your own theory.

North Fork Little Beaver Creek
The North Fork represents some of the most rugged & wildest land in Ohio/PA. This stream is home of the endangered hell bender salamander and retains its original aquatic community. From ridges topping over 200 feet, there are breathtaking views of the valley's below.