Powerview-Pine Falls in Sagkeeng First Nation Reservation, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Pine Falls Veterans Memorial

WW II Honor Roll

1. Pine Falls Veterans Memorial
Inscription. The plaque is erected in memory of the men of Abitibi Power & Paper Company Limited and subsidiary companies who gave their lives in the Second World War 1939 – 1945 G.H. Anderson R.H. Betts J. Boyd B.E. Columbus J.F. Cooper G.S. Cybolsky R.J. D’Arcy E.A. Dawson G. Dean F. Dewar G.J. Doyle B.G. Foy D. Gold E.W. Gold H. Haider R.R. Halford W. E. Horvath W. Hugli M. Kalik W.S. Kasubeck W.F. Knight A.J. LaBarre E.H. Lalor T.E. LaVallee O.J. Locke E.S. MacLean J.G. Nauly H. Newlove R. Nicholas R.D. Poe J.C. Roach W.E. Robinson A. J. Ronholm F. Sabourin J. Semenoir S. H. Smith L.A. Tourand R. Vaillancourt W.N. Wolf W. Yurinchuk They gave their all in the cause of freedom C. Anderson E. Coulombe j. Flett O.L. Gauther E. LeBlanc G. Legall G. Lemmerick J. Lemmerick J. Sinclair R. Thibedeau B. Thomas C. Thomas O. Vincent C. Winnberg W. Wood They gave their today for our tomorrow May we be worthy of their sacrifice We will remember them

Erected by Abitibi Power & Paper Company Limited and Royal Canadian Legion, Branch No 64.

2. Pine Falls Veterans Memorial