Ponchartrain Park in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Pontchartrain Park Historic District

Inscription.
The legendary Pontchartrain Park Neighborhood, founded in 1952, was home to many African-American political, social and business leaders in the City of New Orleans, Louisiana from the middle of the twentieth century through the late Civil Rights era on to the decade of the 1980s. Pontchartrain Park was one of the first African- American subdivisions of its kind with modern homes and recreational amenities built in the South. The "Park” was once considered the safe cradle for black hope and prosperity. Today, residents continue in the stride of faith, perseverance, and triumph engendered by the "Park's” founding residents. May the legacy of those daring pioneers live on. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places. June 23, 2020.