Fort Knox in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

US Army Armor Center

Historic Fort Knox

Inscription. The Armor Center Headquarters building, Chaffee Hall, was constructed in 1934 to accommodate the headquarters of the new mechanized force, which was activated at Fort Knox in 1932. The initial unit to join the new force was the 1st Cavalry Regiment from Marfa, Texas. In 1936, the 13th Cavalry moved to Fort Knox from Fort Riley, Kansas, to join the 1st Cavalry and other units at Fort Knox to form the 7th Cavalry Brigade (Mechanized). A commander of the new brigade was Brigadier General Adna R. Chaffee who also commanded Fort Knox and the Mechanized Force. General Chaffee retained his dual command until 10, July 1940, when the Armored Force Headquarters was activated at Fort Knox. General Chaffee commanded the Armored Force until his death in August 1941, he is regarded as the father of American Armor.

The headquarters of the US Army Armor Forces (now US Army Armor Center) has remained in Chaffee Hall since its formation. The Court of Honor which surrounds the Armor Center flag pole, was dedicated in 1953 in memory of those who served in the 16 Armored Divisions of the US Army. The court was enlarged in 1957 to include the Mechanized Cavalry groups of World War II.

Erected by USA Armor Center.

War, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1932.