Fort Knox in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Inscription. The family of M60 tanks was America's premiere main battle tank throughout most of the Cold War. It held back communist aggression from 1960 to the collapse of the Soviet Union in 1989. The M60A1 tank was the 2nd tank in this series of main battle tanks and was principally produced between 1963 and 1980. The primary improvement to this tank was the British designed L7 105 mm rifled gun with thermal sleeve and fume extractor. Production began on the M60A2 in 1974, but the M60A1 remained in use for many years. While the U.S. Army never used the M60A1 tank in combat, it did earn distinction during two wars. The Israelis used it during the 1973 Yom Kippur War and the U.S.M.C. deployed 210 M60A1 tanks to southwest Asia in support of the liberation of Kuwait during operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm. This was a highly lethal, extremely versatile and dependable tank that outlived the Cold War and earned a place of distinction among American weapon systems.

Weight • 53 Tons
Length • 32'4"
Width • 13'6"
Height • 12'6"
Engine • 750 Hp, V12 Diesel
Crew • 4
Main Gun • 105 MM Cannon
Coaxial Machine Gun • M240 - 7.62 mm
Commander's Machine Gun • M85 - .50 Cal

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of Fort Knox and appropriate identification is required to access the fort.

The M60 is an American second-generation main battle tank (MBT). It was officially standardized as the Tank, Combat, Full Tracked: 105-mm Gun, M60 in March 1959. Although developed from the M48 Patton, the M60 tank series was never officially
christened as a Patton tank. The US Army considered it a "product-improved descendant" of the Patton tank's design. The design similarities are evident comparing the original version of the M60 and the M48A2. It has been sometimes informally grouped as a member of the Patton tank family. The United States fully committed to the MBT doctrine in 1963, when the Marine Corps retired the last (M103) heavy tank battalion. The M60 tank series became America's primary main battle tank during the Cold War. Over 15,000 M60s were built by Chrysler. Hull production ended in 1983, but 5,400 older models were converted to the M60A3 variant ending in 1990.[5]
(Submitted on August 21, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The M60A1 Tank and Marker in front of US Army Cadet Command Headquarters