Barrio de las Letras in Madrid, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Rosalía del Castro

Santiago de Compostela 1837 - Padrón 1885

Inscription.
Poetisa y novelista, es considerada en la actualidad como protagonista indispensable en el panorama literario del siglo XIX.

Precursora de la poesía española moderna e iniciadora de una nueva métrica castellana es la máxima representante del Romanticismo tardio, junto a Gustavo Adolfo Bécquer.

Protagonista del Rexurdimento galego, junto a Eduardo Pondal y Curros Enríquez.

En 1857 publica su primer libro poético, La Flor al que le siguen Cantares Gallegos y Follas Novas ambos escritos en gallego.

Sus Cantares Gallegos están considerados como la primera gran obra de la literatura gallega contemporánea y junto con ell poemario Follas Novas son una referencia atemporal de la difusión de la llengua gallega.

"En todo estás a ti es todo,
pra min i en min mesma moras,
nin me abandonarás nunca
sombra que sempre me asombras"

En 1884 publica en castellano En las orillas del Sar.

Rosalía de Castro, en sus obras, supo expresar con belleza las particularidades de Su pensamiento crítico
y la lucha por los avances sociales de la mujer, ejercierciendo un feminismo pionero.

(English translation:)

A poet and novelist, she is currently considered an indispensable protagonist in the literary panorama of the 19th century.

She was the forerunner of modern Spanish poetry and the initiator of a new Castilian metric, as well as being the most noted representative of late Romanticism, along with Gustavo Adolfo Bécquer.

She was a leader of the Galician Renaissance, together with Eduardo Pondal and Curros Enríquez. In 1857 she published her first volume of poetry, La Flor, which was then followed by Cantares Gallegos and Follas Novas, both written in Galician.

"You are in everything, you are everything,
for me and in me you dwell,
nor will you ever leave me
a shadow that always amazes me"

In 1884 she published in Spanish On the banks of the Sar.

Rosalía de Castro, in her works, was able to beautifully express the peculiarities of her critical thinking and the fight for the social progress of women, exercising a pioneering feminism.

2. Rosalía del Castro Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the corner.

Excerpt: "María Rosalía Rita de Castro (23 February 1837 – 15 July 1885), was a Galician poet, strongly identified with her native Galicia and the celebration of the Galician language...Rosalía published her first collection of poetry in Galician, Cantares gallegos ("Galician Songs"), on 17 May 1863. This date, 17 May, is now known as the Día das Letras Galegas ("Galician Literature Day"), and commemorates
Rosalía's achievement by dedicating, every year, this special day to a different writer, who must also write in the Galician language, since 1963. Día das Letras Galegas is an official holiday in the Autonomous Community of Galicia."
(Submitted on August 22, 2022.)