Fort Knox in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

World War II Barracks Exhibit

Presented 8 May, 2021

Inscription. This building was initially built in the early 1940's as the U.S. Army prepared to answer our nation's call to arms. Over one thousand barracks like this one were constructed on Fort Knox and the trainees that lived in these barracks would go on to serve in both fronts of the war, and in Patton's 3rd Army.

In 2012, the barracks was carefully relocated and restored with great attention to detail under the direction and leadership of Mike Weaver, COL (USA Retired). This accomplishment was made possible in part by the leadership, financial support, and volunteers of the Fort Knox, Radcliff, and Elizabethtown communities.

Erected 2021 by General George Patton Museum.

More about this marker. The entrance to the General George Patton Museum is off of Highway 31W and does not require entrance into Fort Knox. The museum is open to the public and it is free to visit.

Barracks are usually a group of long buildings built to house military personnel or laborers. The English word originates from the 17th century via French and Italian from an old Spanish word "barraca" ("soldier's tent"), but today barracks are usually permanent buildings for military accommodation. The word may apply to separate housing blocks or to complete complexes, and
the plural form often refers to a single structure and may be singular in construction.
(Submitted on August 22, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)