Fort Knox in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Dedicated to the Soldier Medic

Committed to Conserving the Fighting Strength

Inscription. The M59 Armored Personnel Carrier was fielded in late 1953. It was the first amphibious APC adopted by the U.S. Army replacing the M75. This APC was manufactured in 1959. It was then converted to serve as an ambulance and remained in service until 1965. Even though the M113 replaced the M59 starting in 1961, many M59 remained in service until the 1980's. After this APCs service it was placed as a monument in front of the Ireland Army Community Hospital until 2019, when it was moved to the new Ireland Army Health Clinic.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of Fort Knox and appropriate identification is required to access the fort.

The M59 was an American armored personnel carrier that entered service in the spring of 1954 replacing the M75. It had three key advantages over the M75: it was amphibious, had a lower profile, and was considerably cheaper to produce. Production ended in 1960, by which time approximately 6,300 had been built. The M84 Mortar Carrier was a derivative of the M59. The M59 was replaced in service by the M113 family of vehicles.
(Submitted on August 22, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Dedicated to the Soldier Medic Marker and the M59 APC Ambulance