Harrogate in Claiborne County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

History of Lincoln Memorial University

Inscription. During the Civil War, President Abraham Lincoln commented to General O. O. Howard that after the War ended, he hoped General Howard would do something for the people of this area. Years later, Howard would recall this exchange as he traveled through the Cumberland Gap region. Here, he found a group of like-minded pioneers who believed that education was the key to making life better for underserved and isolated communities. In commemoration of Lincoln's birthday, Howard and company chartered an institution by the state of Tennessee on February 12, 1897, as Lincoln Memorial University. While LMU has transformed over the years, the mission has remained the same - to provide educational opportunities that transform the lives of the underserved and isolated communities in Appalachia and beyond.

Pete DeBusk, like Abraham Lincoln, is a son of Appalachia. Born in Lee County, Virginia, and raised in coal mining towns throughout the region, he enrolled at LMU and Howard's vision for a great University gave him the pathway out of poverty and set him on a course to elevate Lincoln Memorial University and the entire Cumberland Gap region. As the Chairman of the Board of Trustees for his alma mater, Pete recognized a shift coming in higher education. His vision and foresight prompted the University to develop professional schools including
the LMU-DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine, LMU-Duncan School of Law, LMU-School of Medical Sciences and LMU-College of Veterinary Medicine. Following the Ivy League model, LMU's future is secure and its legacy will be the generations of LMU-trained physicians, lawyers, educators, business leaders and medical personnel impacting communities around the globe. Noting that all great Universities, at their core, have three pillars - medicine, jurisprudence and engineering - Pete set out to complete his vision to make LMU a great University by building a school of engineering. These pillars not only lift up LMU, but realize Lincoln's wish to do something for the people of this area.

Marker located on the left.