Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Erie County Veterans Memorial

1. Erie County Veterans Memorial
Inscription. Civil War
James Anderson • Zenas W. Barker, Jr. • Henry Barney • Franklin P. Bartow • George L. Bartow • Andrew Bengel • Horace H. Bill • Andrew Bradley • James P. Brisbane • Samuel C. Brown • Solomon Brown • Thomas Brumby • James M. Butler • Henry Byington • Augustus B. Case • Joseph Case • Martin Casey • John B. Conger • John Cowpe • Orris J. Crane • William R. Creighton • Henry W. Crosby • Edson B. Cross • Frederick A. Crum • George R. Derr • Jacob Detless • V. Vance Dewitt • John H. Dildine • Adam Ditto • William Dunham • Samuel Edwards • George Eiklor • David Everett • Abraham Falkner • Daniel Flora • Foster M. Follett • Eugene Frankenburg • Henry Frey • William Gallard • David Gates • Theodore Geesey • Thomas German • William Gibbs • Stephen Giles • Benjamin Gill • Ebenezer Green • Clark S. Gregg • Oliver Grennell • William H. Harrison • George Helmich • George Hewitt • Edward Hichy • Isaac Hinkley • Jay O. Hollister • Alexander Hosmer • Simeon Huntington • William Hutchinson • Henry D. Johnson • Henry Kizer • Fred Koegle • Samuel Kuhlman • John Lafere • William F. Laughlin • Phillip Livensparger • Ferdinand Loeblein • James Maiear • James D. Martin • Moses Martin • Charles Masters •
John P. Mcelwane • Barney Mcgookey • Dr. Robert R. Mcmeens • Andrew Menikle • John F. Miller • George W. Minus • Eri Misnard • Philip Mons • Charles D. Mullenox • Leroy Mullenox • Thomas Neil • Patrick R. Nohilly • James Nolan • Theodore Ochs • Henry Opher • Lewis Osborn • Albert Ott • Albert E. Peck • Chauncey T. Peck • Spafford A. Penny • Lewis Perkey • George W. Philo • Ed C. Pomroy • Augustus W. Porter • James Reed • Peter Reis • Charles H. Riggs • Nicholas Rimel • Alfred Rumur • John A. Seawalt • Peter Shumaker • Gustavus Smith • William Starkey • Leander Stern • Philo St. John • George W. Stewart • William H. Tallman • Joseph H. Terrill • Franklin Trube • Dolsen Van Kirk • Valentine Walter • Enoch Weller • Jacob Wentz • John H. Woodward • John H. York • Jacob M. Zimmerman

World War I
Robert Adkerson • Austin J. Atwood • Joseph F. Baier • Harold E. Blancke • Archie F. Burch • Harry J. Colvin • J. Ralph Cookson • Thomas C. Curtis • Fred E. Dale • Anthony Dantonio • Joseph Dewhirst • Carl F. Fedderson • George H. Feiszli • James H. Friday • Nelson C. Geise • Walter T. Hall • Lowell C. Hein • Chester P. Herb • Joe Horvath • Clarence P. Howard • Lester C. Kautz • John W. Knupke • John Leaver • Carl A. Link • Lee P. Magill
2. Erie County Veterans Memorial
• Charles A. Mccormick • Gaius Mcdowell • August W. Meyer • John A. Michel • Edward O. Miller • Russell Miller • Millard M. Moore • Joseph Orcutt • Charles H. Parker • Morris J. Platte • Clarence A. Popke • Ralph B. Quackenboss • Elmer A. Reese • Charles J. Reilly • John A. Risch • Fred J. Ritz • F. Roth • John Sattler • Ralph T. Saunders • George A. Scheid • Albert F. Schlett • Max A. Schnittker • Charles W. Scott • Rufus R. D. Smith • August H. Speer • Emil Strickler • William H. Thompson • Ernest H. Wankey • James H. White

Spanish American War
Henry Baumler • Henry W. Lawton

World War II
Norman F. Abele • Harold R. Aldinger • Arthur A. Allen • Thomas Amato • Charles W. Askeren • John E. Bango • Harry C. Barber • Joseph A. Basick • Paul F. Baum • John Beatty • Donald M. Bennett • Nello L. Berardi • Robert M. Berardi • Leonard W. Bickley, Jr. • Clifford R. Bird • Anthony A. Bonchi • William F. Bond • Leroy R. Bossetti • Robert J, Brehm • Donald J. Brengartner • Howard E. Brown • Davis E. Chaffee • Raymond A. Cherry • Richard W. Collins • Edward M. Cunningham • Michael Darvis • James R. David • James Denig • Ralph E. Dick • Donald W. Dickman • Woodrow R. Dillon • Carl P. Dixon • Walter R. Dobyns • Chester G.
3. Erie County Veterans Memorial
Dunkel • David Dunnigan • James A. Engel • Bernard Erne • Richard M. Fallon • Walter J. Fallon • William J. Fenker • David J. Fischer • Richard N. Floyd • Arden Fortuna • Steven Fortuna • Valentine A. Fries • Thomas Gall • Samuel W. Gant • William C. Gast • Robert T. Gaynor • John Gima • Cletus A. Greek • Clyde E. Green • Edmund F. Grimani • William D. Gurtz • Guredon Hansen • Charles F. Hecht • Robert J. Hedelund • Jack Himes • Frank E. Holeton • Michael Holland • Patrick Holland • John M. Holzaepfel • Robert D. Howald • Alfred Howard • William Howard • Ronald L. Hurd • William R. Jarrett • George Kubach • Robert W. Kastner • Lee E. Keaney • Irvin J. Kehr • Robert G. Kaller • Carl Barnett • Flemming B. Brainerd • William A. Brophy • Clell Butler • Clarence Jackson • Richard R. Knupke • Kenneth L. Kopp • Leonard J. Kramer • Melvin H. Lawrence • Robert H. Lickfelt • Walter H. Luipold • Edwin Lykens • Linford Mainzer • Paul A. March • Donald M. Mcclellan • Clifford L. Mcmahan • Louie S. Meadows • Russell F. Meese • Charles Menefee • Anthony A. Meno • Edward L. Meyer • Lester Milkey • Fred A. Miller • Kenneth F. Miller • William C. Mitchell • George L. Mize • Madio Muratori • Myron L. Ovens • Fred J. Paone • Herbert I. Parker • Paul J. Patzke •
4. Erie County Veterans Memorial
James H. Penick • Robert C. Pollack • Charles Poole • Robert Price • Richard L. Pusateri • Donald E. Reis • James A. Riggs • William Seeley • Joseph M. Sekerak • Paul N. Shafer • Milton J. Shirley • Leno Silvani • Robert H. Skillman • Tom Sletz • Clarance H. Smith • Thurston L. Smith • Deforest Snyder • Fred H. Sprankel • Luz Sosa • Ralph Sprau • Kenneth L. Stacey • John E. Stang • Alvin C. Stiewe • Jack D. Stine • Donald G. Stower • William B. Taylor • Ernest L. Temper • Frank A. Thiede • Leonard Thom • William J. Turner • James Vandyne • William F. Vartorella • Fred R. Villar • Jack Wallace • Jack Ward • Jack W. Waterfield • Ashley Waterfield • Otto C. Wendt • Laverne Whitcomb • Clifford A. Willeat • James M. Williams • Eugene E. Wright • Robert F. Yarger • Ralph H. Zimmerman

Korean War
Charles Alexander • Courtland Allgood • Alvin E. Baker • Donald A. Ball • Cark G. Barbettm • Carl B. Barnett, Jr. • John R. Boone • Arthur F. David • Henry J. Dotzlaf • Rufus Ellington • William Fantozzi, Jr. • Edward J. Garra • Fulton Graves • Richard H. Grob • George W. Hartley • Lawrence J. Hartlieb • Jo Hoffman • Donald Holz • Richard A. Jenkins • Albert J. Johnson • Thomas J. Jones • James E. Martin • Charles Mcelroy • Robert E. Miller
5. Erie County Veterans Memorial
• Carl H. Moore • Frank L. Munsey • Gilbert Riedy • Albert W. Sedlock • James F. Smith • Howard Snell • Clayton Staley • Clifford K. Teasel, Jr. • Thomas A. Wieber • Donald L. Williams

Vietnam War
James C. Baumer • James W. Blake • Arthur C. Buck • Terry L. Denny • James C. Fekete • Herman E. Gant • Andres A. Gonzales • Charles W. Greene • William R. Hainley • Gregg W. Heidrich • David R. Houser • Ronald C. Kearsley • John E. Kochensparger • John L. Kotora • David J. Levier • Charles T. Meadows • Terrence R. Mesenburg • Ronald Parsley • Hubert J. Payne • Dennis M. Ramon • Robert C. Reynolds • David M. Sexton • Nelson L. Smith • Alan A. Stein • Dale D. Thomas • Green Thomas • David Thompson • Theodore D. Ward • Augustus L. Williams

6. Erie County Veterans Memorial