Moscow in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

M60A3 Battle Tank

Inscription. The development of the M60 series of tanks began in 1965 following a decision made by the U.S. Army to create an improved version of the M48 “Patton” tank. Built by General Dynamics, the M60 entered service in 1960, but was quickly superseded by the A1 to A3 versions. The A3 is notable for its laser fire-control system and, during its time in service, was considered one of the best tanks in the world. The M60A3 was replaced by the M1 Abrams tank as the U.S. Army's first line battle tank.

Specifications. Crew 4 • Weight 57 Tons • Range 310 Miles • Fuel 378 Gallons • Length with gun forward 371.5 inches • Height 129.17 inches • Width 143 inches • Stowage of main ammunition 63 rounds • Coaxial weapon 762 mm M240 machine gun & M85, 0.50 calibre anti-aircraft machine gun • Air-cooled Continental 12-cylinder diesel engine @ 750hp • Performance: Acceleration 0 to 20 mph in 15 sec; maximum speed 30 mph, cross country speed 10 to 12 mph • Obstacle crossing: vertical 36 inches and gradients of up to 60 percent.

The United States responded by starting development of the XM60 tank in September 1957. This new tank design incorporated many Army Combat Vehicle (ARCOVE) committee improvements to the M48A2, chiefly the use of diesel engines to increase its operational range and the use of a more powerful main gun.
(Submitted on August 23, 2022, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)