Luling in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rosenwald School

Inscription. Julius Rosenwald created the Rosenwald Fund in 1917 to endow new African American schools. Luling's Rosenwald school opened in 1925 to replace the Luling Colored School which began operation in 1874. The Rosenwald School employed four teachers for ten grades and was built on 2.5 acres including a shop, library, home economics and vocational departments. P.W. Tucker was the first principal. The school added buildings to the campus and maintained high scholastic and extracurricular standards until it closed in 1966. Though most original buildings have been razed, the site continues to be a school campus of the Luling Independent School District.

Rosenwald Schools represent an important chapter in Texas history, reflecting the initiative of African-American communities which sought educational opportunities for their children during the Jim Crow Era, when all public schools in Texas were segregated by law. With financial assistance from the Rosenwald Fund, these communities built modern school facilities, many of which continued to operate as schools into the 1960s. Most Rosenwald buildings were built of wood following standardized plans, and many were demolished after they ceased serving as schools, while a few were converted to churches or community centers. Some communities built teacherages (teacher’s homes) and related buildings with Rosenwald assistance.
(Submitted on August 24, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Rosenwald School Marker from the parking lot