Brandon, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Brandon College

Inscription. Higher Education in Western Manitoba traces its beginnings to Rapid city where in 1880 the Baptist community established Prairie College. In 1884 it was succeeded by the McKee Academy which moved to Brandon in 1890.

Brandon College was established by the Baptist Union of Canada in 1899, and became an affiliate of McMaster University in 1910. Financial difficulties forced the Church to withdraw its support in 1939, after which Brandon was incorporated as a non-denominational college of the University of Manitoba. Brandon University was established as an independent institution in July 1967.

The original building was constructed in 1900 and Clark Hall, then the ladies residence, annexed to it in 1906.

Erected by The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba.

are within 13 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Prairie College (here, next to this marker); Daly House (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Thomas Mayne Daly (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Coronation Park (approx. half a kilometer away); Sir Clifford Sifton (approx. 0.9 kilometers away); Central Fire Station #1 (approx. 1.2 kilometers away); Kemnay Pioneer Memorial (approx. 12.2 kilometers away).