Luling in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sgt. James M. Logan

Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient

— 1st Ever Recipient of the Texas Legislative Medal of Honor —

Inscription. James Logan was born and raised in the Luling area and joined the Texas National Guard in 1936 at the age of 15. By the time his infantry division was landing at Salerno, Italy in 1943 during WWII, he was serving as Sergeant. On the morning of September 9th, after dashing across 200 yards of exposed terrain and evading heavy machine gun fire, he crawled along the base of a rock wall which housed a German machine gunners nest. He hurdled the wall, killing the two machine gunners, seized the gun, and swung it around inflicting heavy enemy casualties behind the wall. When all ammo was spent he smashed the gun on the rocks and then returned to his lines with two captured prisoners, one of which was a German officer. Later that same day he neutralized an enemy sniper by kicking in the door of the building and shooting him. Ten months later in 1944, these heroic acts of valor earned him the United States Military's highest decoration, The Medal of Honor. Sergeant Logan died in October of 1999 and is buried at the Texas State Cemetery in Austin, Texas.

Erected by Luling Main Street.

For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of life above and beyond the call of duty in action involving actual conflict on 9 September 1943 in the vicinity of Salerno, Italy. As a rifleman of an infantry company, Sgt. Logan landed with the first wave of the assault echelon on the beaches of the Gulf of Salerno, and after his company had advanced 800 yards inland and taken positions along the forward bank of an irrigation canal, the enemy began a serious
counterattack from positions along a rock wall which ran parallel with the canal about 200 yards further inland.
(Submitted on August 24, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Sgt. James M. Logan Marker is the left marker of the markers