Luling in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James Raleigh Mackey

"Biz"

— Member of the National Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, New York —

Inscription. "Biz" Mackey played and coached semi-pro baseball and professional baseball for nearly 34 years from 1916-1950. The 18 year old Luling native began playing baseball in 1916 for the Prairie League's Luling Oilers, and started his pro career two years later with the San Antonio Black Aces. He was a natural born leader, and although considered to be a premier catcher, he was adept at all positions. He was a line-drive hitting switch hitter that carried a .335 lifetime batting average, and was considered by many to be the greatest catcher that ever played in the Negro Leagues. His deadly accurate quick snap throw was legendary, and his superb batting skills placed him among the All-Time leaders in Total Bases, RBI's and Slugging Percentage. He loved keeping the game's best base-stealers nailed to their bag and once threw out Ty Cobb in five straight stealing attempts. Fellow Hall of Famer Roy Campanella recalled learning proper mechanics while being mentored by Mackey as a teenager, and considered Mackey to be a "defensive master", and the best catcher of his era. "Biz" Mackey amassed 2 batting titles, 2 world championships, and was a 5-time All-Star. He retired from baseball in 1950 and lived in Los Angeles until his death in 1965.

Erected by Luling Main Street.

listed in these topic lists: African AmericansParks & Recreational AreasSports. A significant historical year for this entry is 1916.

Mackey was regarded as black baseball's premier catcher in the late 1920s and early 1930s. His superior defense
and outstanding throwing arm were complemented by batting skill which placed him among the Negro leagues' all-time leaders in total bases, runs batted in and slugging percentage, while hitting over .300 for his career. Mackey was elected to the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 2006.
(Submitted on August 25, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The James Raleigh Mackey Marker is the marker on the right