Luling in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Episcopal Church of the Annunciation

Inscription. Luling's first church building. The Rt. Rev. Robert W.B. Elliott (1840-87), first bishop, Missionary District of Western Texas, enroute to his see city, held his original service in the district in a Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio railway passenger car in Luling on Dec. 20, 1874, eight months after town's founding. Early in 1875, the Rev. Wallace Carnahan preached here. The Rev. Nelson Ayres arrived as Vicar in Feb. 1876 and began to build this chapel with his own hands, conducting first service in it on April 15, 1877. Church was remodeled in 1938 and 1965.

3. The Episcopal Church of the Annunciation