Luling in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Fritz Zedler Home

Inscription. Born in Germany, Fritz Zedler (1840-1932) came to Texas in 1852. He moved to Luling in 1884 and began operation of Zedler's Mill, soon a thriving business. This house, built in 1900 from Zedler's own plans, testifies to his pride and prosperity. The original structure had ten rooms and four porches. In 1964 Zedler's daughter, Frances, sold the house. It was used as rental property until Corinne and Wesley Parker purchased (1970) and restored it (1972).
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark 1974

Fritz Zedler, early settler and mill owner, was born in Friedberg, Prussia, on March 23, 1840. His family moved to Texas in 1852, landing in Indianola and settling at Yorktown. In 1858 Zedler began carrying mail between Indianola and Gonzales. He later made cattle drives from Yorktown to New Orleans and developed a freight service between Indianola and San Antonio.
(Submitted on August 25, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Fritz Zedler Home