Yale in Payne County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

L.F. Jones

Inscription.

Born on a cotton farm near meeker, Oklahoma, Leslie Farell Jones appeared destined to be a country banker. Leaving the farm at the age of thirteen, he took a job with the bank of Meeker thus initiating a career of banking surpassing 50 years until his untimely death in 1974.

L.F., as he was affectionately called by his friends, was a true strength in developing and guiding his community and its leaders. A man who derived great satisfaction by quietly encouraging others as a "Behind the scenes" man. He was never one to seek individual glory and recognition.

He was loyal and dependable, a guiding force for numerous young couples starting in a business or career and he derivied much satisfaction and reward from seeing them suceed. The Yale community young and old reaped the cultural and economic rewards from a man who backed his beliefs with his time, money, and leadership.

Loved by many, respected by all, L.F. was a true friend of the farmer, the cattleman and the business man. Raising cattle was his one and only hobby and he was equally at home on his favorite horse, "Bill John", as he was behind his desk.
At the tim of his death, he was one of the pioneers in implant breeding and with pride would show his cattle operation at any opportunity.

Although disappointed by his fellow man at times, L.F. never waivered from his deep belief in the goodness of man and the idea that a man was as good as his word. He served as a member and officer of numerous civic organizations, supported schools and churchs and was well know and respected in banking circles throughout Oklahoma. At the time of his death, he was chairman of the Board of Directors of the First Bank and Trust Company of both Sand Springs and Yale, Director of the Mannford State Bank and sooner Life Insuance Company and was affiliated with numerous other business entities. The legacy left by L.F. Jones is not one which is carved in sone or engaved on metal plaques. His deeds live on in the lives of those to whom he gave words and acts of encouragement and in whom he risked his faith when others may have doubted or turned them away. His memorial rests in the hearts and minds of those individueals whose lives he touched along the way.

2. L.F. Jones Marker at American Heritage Bank