South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Strike Up the Band!

Inscription.
Celebrations and festivals have a long history in South Haven, beginning as early as 1861 with a 4th of July celebratory parade. The tradition has continued for over one hundred and fifty years with homemade floats lining the streets, local bands performing in the background, and evening firework displays.

South Haven has maintained a tradition of celebrating the success of its fruit crop, beginning in 1935 with a Peach Festival. Peach Festivals were held from 1935 to 1937 and included a parade featuring the "Peach Queen." The National Blueberry Festival made its debut in 1963 and has continued to be one of the most popular events in South Haven today. Thousands gather for the blueberry pie-eating contest, pageant, craft fair, blueberry market, and blueberry parade.

Today, celebratory traditions live on with festivals and events that honor the many special features of South Haven that have shaped our city throughout its existence. Patriotism is kept alive with the annual Memorial Day, 4th of July, and Salute to Veterans parades, our maritime heritage is celebrated at HarborFest, and our farming heritage lives on with the Antique Engine & Tractor Show. Every year, community members and visitors gather to enjoy the festivities that have persevered for over a century, creating memories for years to come.

Erected
2022 by City of South Haven, Historical Association of South Haven, South Haven Van Buren County Convention and Visitors Bureau, Kayski Creations. (Marker Number 8.)

More about this marker. Marker is part of South Haven's Sesquicentennial Trail.