Mesa in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Wayne C. Pomeroy

Inscription. Wayne C. Pomeroy was born in Mesa, a fourth generation Mesan whose great grandfather Francis Martin Pomeroy organized the "Mesa Company" and founded Mesa in 1878.
At an early age of 7 when most kids were pulling other kids in their wagons, Wayne sold cantaloupes from his. At the age of 9, he sold bags of figs from his grandfather's trees to passengers on a train that passed through Mesa at the time.

Upon earning his MBA from New York University, Wayne returned to Mesa and in 1951 established the Pomeroy's Men's Store on Main Street in downtown Mesa.

Wayne served in World War II, and while flying on his eleventh bombing mission as a tail gunner, was gravely wounded and received the Purple Heart and Silver Star medals.

Wayne spent tireless years as a civic leader, serving on many boards and organizations, City Council and Mayor from 1966-1980. In 1979, during his tenure as Mayor, Mesa was named an "All American City". Because of his love for downtown Mesa and as first President of the Mesa Town Center Corporation, he established "Sculptures in the Street" in 1999 to create more interest to Main Street.

Erected 2015 by His loving wife Cecil Henrie Pomeroy and his four daughters, Cassandra, Wendy, Michel and Lisa.

topic lists: Industry & CommercePatriots & Patriotism. A significant historical year for this entry is 1878.

3. Pomeroy Building
The statue and marker are placed on the sidewalk in front of the building. (Under the green awning.)
4. Pomeroy's Men's Store Sign Above Entrance