Yale in Payne County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Nell Caroline Woodward Hancock

Inscription.

Born May 19, 1882, in Frankfort, Michigan, graduated from high school in Frankfort, earned a teachers certificate from Mich. State Normal College, in Yfsilanti, Mich. Taught primary school in Frankfort. On Dec. 31, 1904, she married Frank Beckwith Hancock, Fruit Broker, from South Haven, Mich. Making their home in Frankfort, they had three children Helen, Dorthy, and Bob.

In July, 1917, the family moved to Yale, Oklahoma Mr. Hancock had previously purchased a refinery. Nell Hancock was a great leader, organizer, and motivated people to make Yale a better place to live. In the Fall of 1917 Mrs. Hancock organized the Civic Improvement League, was President for ten years. During this period the club, under her leadership accomplished many Civic and Cultural projects. Such as they manned the boothon Main Street which sold World War I savings stamps. They planned and installed a "white way" one of the first towns to have electric lights. Assisted in planning the paved street and curbs and gutters. They named the city streets and established the city library. In addition to the city and club work, Mrs. Hancock started a Dance Club which had regular dances in the Masonic Hall. She was instrumental in bringing the Lyceum, from Chautauqua, New York to Yale each year. She started and was the first president of the P.E.O. Chapter
in Yale. Started the Dutton Club for High School girls. Also, chairman of the conservation division of the Oklahoma State Federation of Women's Club. Nell Hancock died in November, 1945, in Oklahoma City and was buried in Crystal Lake Township Cemetery, Frankfort, Mich.

Presented by the people of Yale, and the Civic Cultural and Economic League for the city of Yale. 1982

2. Nell Caroline Woodward Hancock Marker at American Heritage Bank