Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Carroll Library

Inscription.

The Carroll Library has been a vital institution for Baylor since the early 20th Century. The need for a central library became clear when Waco University consolidated with Baylor University at Independence in 1886, resulting in the opening of Baylor University. Holdings were spread throughout a number of libraries and literary societies, making research difficult. Baylor's student newspaper, The Lariat, proposed the creation of a university library.

In 1901, Baylor President, Oscar H. Cooper, requested the board of trustees to create the position of curator and librarian, and recommended the appointment of James J. Carroll to the position. F.L. Carroll, for whom the library is named, donated funds for construction. Building of the library and chapel began in 1902, and the school held a dedication of the building in April 1903. The library opened with an accumulation of about 18,000 books. A number of special holdings, including the Browning Collection (which later became the nucleus of the Armstrong Browning Library) and Texas Collection, have been held here.

In 1922, fire destroyed the library, though many items were saved. The Baylor Alumni Association led a fundraising effort which resulted in the construction of a new building by 1923. During the next fifty years, various departments and offices occupied
Carroll Library. In 1968, the main library moved, allowing the Texas Collection, which returned here in the 1950s, to expand. In 1993, the university renovated the library building. Today, Carroll Library continues to be a vital scholarly institution for students and faculty of Baylor University, as well as for others in Waco and throughout Texas.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

3. Carroll Library