Near Mossbank in Rural Municipality of Lake Johnston No. 102, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Mossbank Gunnery School

No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School

Inscription. This cairn is dedicated in memory of those who served at No.2 Bombing and Gunnery School, Mossbank, during World War II. Between October 28, 1940 and December 15, 1944 the school trained 2, 539 air bomber and 3,702 air gunner students of whom 3,495 were Canadian, 1,651 Australian, 755 British and 342 New Zealand Airmen.

21 Airmen and Airwomen died while serving at the school, and one construction worker was killed in its making.

The school’s motto “Aim Well- Shoot Straight” perpetuates the dedication and purpose of these Airmen and Airwomen to maintain democracy and restore peace throughout the world.

“Lest We Forget”

“Gathering, preserving and sharing the history and folklore of Saskatchewan”

Erected by Saskatchewan History & Folklore Society Inc.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Ardill, Saskatchewan, Mossbank SK S0H 0A0, Canada. Touch for directions.

the surviving building from WW II have been re-purposed as the Club House and Restaurant for the Golf Club