Near Sandstone in Pine County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sawing Slabs

Discover the Banning Quarry

Inscription.

After drilling and blasting, the large stones called mill blocks were brought to the stone cutting shed. Here they were sawn into even slabs for use as sidewalk pavement or smooth building stones.

A heavy iron frame held a gang of several sheet metal saws. The engine was powered by compressed air and drew the gang back and forth, slowly cutting the block into several thin slabs. A mixture of water and steel filing constantly washed over the block, providing teeth for the smooth-edged saws. The water drained down the sluiceway between the concrete slabs and into the river. Four gangs of saws worked around the clock in this stone sawmill.

The Manufacturer and Builder
Some of the later machines have cut as much as 8 inches per hour, actual depth of cut, in Bedford (Ind.) limestone, and as high as from 2 to 3 inches per hour in granite.

Erected by Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 61101 Banning Park Road, Sandstone MN 55072, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Sawing Slabs Marker on the Quarry Loop Trail in Banning State Park
3. Sawing Slabs Marker with the foundation of the stone cutting shed in the background