Near Mossbank in Rural Municipality of Lake Johnston No. 102, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Mossbank Pioneer Post Office

NW ¼ 12-11-30 W2M

Beginning in September 1909, this site was the location of the Mossbank Post Office. The Post Office was housed in the pioneer home of Robert & Louise Jolly. “Bob” Jolly served as Post Master, delivering and collecting mail by horse & buggy, to and from Moose Jaw. In April 1913, the Post Office was moved to the hamlet of Mossbank, four miles to the north-east.

Erected 1995 by the Mossbank Pioneer Post Office Committee

In memory of our Pioneers

“Gathering, preserving and sharing the history and folklore of Sastchewan”

Erected 1995 by Saskatchewan History & Folklore Society Inc., Mossbank Pioneer Post Office Committee.

marker is in the tree line, NE of the cross roads