Brandon, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Daly House

Inscription.
Brandon's first mayor, Thomas Mayne Daly, hired local architect firm McCoskie & Co. to design this house for him in 1882 during Brandon's first decade of settlement. Daly was also appointed as Canada's first Juvenile Court Judge in 1909. This building features Georgian architectural characteristics such as a steeply-pitched roof, hipped dormers, and molding details on the dormers and under the eaves. The Italianate features voussoirs and sills, a bay window, a decorative brick belt and brick corbelling. The building also housed “The Maples” orphanage and is now home to the Daly House Museum which opened in 1978.

Erected by Brandon Municipal Heritage Committee.

crow flies. Thomas Mayne Daly (a few steps from this marker); Brandon College (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Prairie College (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Coronation Park (approx. 0.7 kilometers away); Sir Clifford Sifton (approx. one kilometer away); Central Fire Station #1 (approx. 1.1 kilometers away); Kemnay Pioneer Memorial (approx. 12.2 kilometers away).

1. Daly House Museum.
When Daly and his family moved to Roseland, BC in 1896, the house was sold to Daly's law partner George Robson Coldwell. The Coldwell family lived in the house for approximately 32 years. In 1930 the Children's Aid Society purchased the building and used it to house The Maples, a children's shelter that ran out of the building until 1971. After five years of vacancy, the non-profit organization Brandon Museum Inc. took over the building. Much of the original architecture is intact, including hardwood floors, brick fireplace and an oak staircase.
(Submitted on August 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Daly House Museum.
Built in 1882, the Daly House is a small Victorian Mansion nestled in the heart of Brandon. Originally the home of two of Brandon’s prominent families – the Dalys and the Coldwells – it is now the
(marker is mounted near right [north] edge of front veranda)
only pre-1900 structure remaining on 18th Street, a municipal heritage site, and a fine example of Italianate architecture.

3. Daly House (southeast elevation)
4. Daly House (north elevation)