Mossbank in Rural Municipality of Lake Johnston No. 102, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Ambroz Blacksmith Shop & Residence

Provincial Heritage Property

Inscription. Built in 1920, the Ambroz Blacksmith Shop is the oldest, fully furnished blacksmith shop in Saskatchewan still on its original site. Frank Ambroz, a local blacksmith, purchased the business in 1928 and operated it for the next sixty years. Like other blacksmiths during this period, Ambroz crafted tools, hardware, horseshoes and machinery, and repaired agricultural and transportation equipment. The site includes the shop, an extensive collection of blacksmithing tools, supplies and products, and the Ambroz residence. This property and the artifact collection stand as a unique reminder of the important role the blacksmith industry played in the development of the Province.

Erected by Government of Saskatchewan.

13 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Frank Ambroz (a few steps from this marker); Mossbank Pioneer Post Office (approx. 5.3 kilometers away); Mossbank Gunnery School (approx. 5.9 kilometers away); Ettington (approx. 12 kilometers away).