Schererville in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lincoln Highway

America's first transcontinental highway passed 137 feet south of this spot

Inscription.
This plaque is dedicated to the history of America's first transcontinental highway, which passed 137 feet south of this spot. A section of Macadam is displayed in the sidewalk. The highway in the Schererville area followed the Sauk Trail and was first paved with Macadam in 1911.

The Lincoln Highway was first conceived at a meeting in Detroit, Michigan, on July 1, 1913, and the formal announcement was made September 14 that a highway would be constructed stretching from Times Square in New York City to Lincoln Park in San Francisco covering 3,389 miles. The concrete paving first occurred on a matching basis between the Lincoln Highway Association and local communities. Other significant events in the highway's history were the transversing of the United States by an army truck convoy that included a future president, Dwight D. Eisenhower, who would become known as the "transportation president." This 1919 trip took 62 days. The speed limit in Schererville at that time was 8 m.p.h. The construction of the "ideal section" between Schererville and Dyer, Indiana, which was to be the model for future highway design, started in 1922 and was completed in 1923. In 1928 the Boy Scouts of America marked the highway coast-to-coast with concrete posts featuring a Lincoln medallion and directional arrows.

Information
provided by the Lincoln Highway Association, PO. Sox 308, Franklin Grove, Illinois and Arthur Schweitzer, Schererville, Indiana.

Erected by The Lincoln Highway Association and Arthur Schweitzer.

2. Close-up of marker and the original Macadam

Regarding The Lincoln Highway. The "Ideal Section" runs for a large portion of the two miles between Calumet Ave. (in Dyer) and Indianapolis Blvd. (in Schererville). This marker is one of four markers on the "Ideal Section" along with two decorated "Lincoln Highway Bridges" over Dyer Ditch and Plum Creek.

A section of the original Macadam is located on the sidewalk immediately under this marker ... Look Down when you visit!

The Lincoln Highway was the first transcontinental road for automobiles in the United States, dedicated in 1913. It winds its way over 3,000 miles between New York City and San Francisco.
(Submitted on August 28, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

3. Marker on the south wall left of the entrance (Note the original Mecadam)
In this photo a section of the original Macadam can be seen in the sidewalk under the marker when magnified.
4. Marker can be seen from the road
5. Bridge on the "Ideal Section"