Downey in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Apollo Boilerplate 12

— America’s Spaceship Factory —

Inscription.
The Apollo Boilerplate 12 was the first full-sized capsule used to test the launch escape system of the Apollo spacecraft program. It was launched atop a Little Joe II booster rocket at the White Sands Missile Range in New Mexico on May 13, 1964. The mission was successful.

This boilerplate, or test capsule, was designed and built in Downey on this property when it housed North American Aviation's NASA facility. It is the same size and shape as the Apollo capsules that took astronauts to the moon and back. While this capsule was unmanned and only reached an altitude of 28,000 feet - never getting to space - its mission provided valuable information about how to keep astronauts safe during future launches.

Regarding Apollo Boilerplate 12. Another marker was dedicated here in 2010, its current location is unknown - -
AIAA Historic Aerospace Site, Downey Industrial Site.
This was the site of EMSCO Aircraft, Security Aircraft, Champion Aircraft, Consolidated Vultee, North American Aviation, Rockwell International, and Boeing North American Rockwell from 1929 to 1999. It is here where pioneers of California Aerospace designed and developed the technologies and products which trained pilots for WWII and established a foundation for a missile defense system. The site’s final mission, as the home of Apollo and the Space Shuttle, took America to the threshold of space and the moon.

3. Apollo Boilerplate 12
Columbia Memorial Space Center in the background.