Goshen in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Colonel John J. Voll

World War II Flying Ace

1. Colonel John J. Voll Marker, Side One
Inscription.
Colonel John J. Voll from Goshen, Ohio, was the highest scoring ace of the 15th U.S. Army Air Force in the Mediterranean theater of World War II. As a Captain flying a P-51 Mustang fighter plane, he was credited with twenty-one aerial victories. His superior skill in one particular battle enabled him to maneuver three enemy aircraft into crashes without firing a shot. On a separate mission, while flying solo, Captain Voll had four confirmed kills, two probables, and damaged two additional enemy planes.

After the war, John Voll, a 1940 Goshen High School graduate, returned to his alma mater and taught school for two years. In 1948 he re-entered the military and served in both the Korean and Vietnam wars. After thirty-two years of military service he retired in 1974. The highly decorated Colonel John J. Voll ranked second among Ohio’s Army Air Force aces.

Erected 1995 by the Goshen Township Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-13.)

Flying a P-51D named “American Beauty,” Voll’s final victories occurred during a spectacular, individual effort. While leading an escort mission to Munich on 16 November 1944, Captain Voll experienced electrical problems and left the formation. As he returned alone, he spotted a single Ju 88 over Udine, Italy. Chasing the German aircraft as it attempted to return to its base, Voll was suddenly jumped by 12 Bf 109s and Fw 190s. He quickly
2. Colonel John J. Voll Marker, Side Two
shot down the Ju 88 and turned into the enemy fighters. In a swirling, five-minute battle, John Voll destroyed two Fw 190s, one Bf 109, had two probables, and two damaged, making him one of the 38 Army Air Force “ace in a day” pilots. He ended the war with 21 air-to-air kills, all while flying the P-51 Mustang.
(Submitted on August 28, 2022.)

It it roadside at the Goshen Township Historical Society.