Rhinebeck in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Drayton Grant Park at Burger Hill

History
This beautiful hill, rising 550 feet above the Hudson River, has a long history. The region was first populated at the end of the last ice age, nearly 10,000 years ago, by bands of roaming hunter-gatherers who gradually established stable farming settlements. By the time Henry Hudson arrived in 1609, the area was inhabited by the Sepasco tribe of the Mohican people.

In 1697 Henry Beekman was granted an English royal patent for a large tract of land which included Burger Hill. Settlers were slow in coming until a large group of German Palatines arrived in 1710. They were brought to the Hudson Valley by England's Queen Anne, and settled into Livingston's work camps near Germantown to make tar and pitch for the British Navy. Henry Beekman settled many of the Palatines on his patent under a leasehold agreement which required farmers to pay annual rent. One typical lease called for "one couple of live fat hens or additional rent of nine bushels, or twelve schopples of good sweet winter wheat."

A Palatine family named Burger - originally Burckhardt - became tenants on "Beekmansland" in 1717 when Elisabetha Burckhardt, widow of Johannes, came to Rhinebeck with her two children. The land was leased for farming by five generations of Burgers until 1830 when it was sold by Henry Beekman's heirs
to Elisabetha's great-great-grandson Fredrick. The leasehold system was abolished and farmers could own their land outright.

Burger Hill has been in continuous agriculture since the days of the Beekman Grant. When Burger Hill was threatened with development in the 1990s, a community effort led by Drayton Grant worked to protect the land as a park. In 1997 Winnakee Land Trust and Scenic Hudson Land Trust partnered to purchase the land from the Hunter family to establish Burger Hill Park, now Drayton Grant Park at Burger Hill.
Community
Since Burger Hill Park opened to the public in 1998, visitors have been inspired by the view. The Catskill, Taconic, and Berkshire mountain ranges and much of the Hudson River Valley are all visible from the top on a clear day. The Park offers some of the best sledding, kite flying, and bird watching in Dutchess County, as well as being a relaxing place to take a walk or sit and watch the world go by.

Ecology
Drayton Grant Park at Burger Hill preserves habitat for a variety of plants and animals, including some on New York State's list of Greatest Conservation Need. Bobolinks and other grassland birds, under pressure from loss of habitat elsewhere, flock to Burger Hill's extensive upland meadow to raise their young. Red-shouldered and sharp- shinned hawks hunt from the hedgerows.
The Park's open water, wet meadow, and upland forest support frogs, turtles, snakes and salamanders. These 76 acres are an invaluable resource to local wildlife and a wonderful place to watch birds, butterflies, and the many other species that call Burger Hill home.

Drayton Grant
In 2013 Winnakee Land Trust renamed Burger Hill Park to honor local attorney Drayton Grant, who worked tirelessly in support of environmental and social issues, and was instrumental in the creation of Burger Hill Park. When the Hill was threatened with development, Drayton enlisted Winnakee and Scenic Hudson to create a park, and mobilized a community of volunteers to maintain it. The many people who were touched by her work and life helped establish a contemplative grove of flowering trees on the north hill in her honor. Drayton's efforts to preserve our shared heritage will influence the landscape for generations.

Winnakee Land Trust
Winnakee Land Trust is a nonprofit land trust based in Rhinebeck which works to conserve the forests, farms, and open spaces of northern Dutchess County, as well as provide recreational opportunities by establishing parks and trails. Winnakee created Burger Hill Park on land purchased by Scenic Hudson in 1997, and now owns and manages the park to preserve open land and enable the public to access this unique
resource.

Erected by Winnakee Land Trust.