Near Mazenod in Sutton Rural Municipality No. 103, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Ettington

Inscription. This cairn marks the site of the village of Ettington and where for 20 years McGuire’s Store was the heart of the community. Formed in 1913 with the arrival of the C.N. rail line, Ettington at one time had a population of 130 people. The community began to decline as early as 1920 following a disastrous fire that destroyed a number of businesses. Incorporated as a village in 1914, Ettington at its peak boasted three elevators, two general stores, a bank, a poolroom, a café, implement dealers, a lumberyard and a livery stable. The Post Office functioned until 1964. Some three hundred yards to the south the old Moose Jaw- Wood Mountain Trail passed by.

Erected by The Ettington Committee and the Province of Saskatchewan.

. Mossbank Pioneer Post Office (approx. 7.8 kilometers away); Ambroz Blacksmith Shop & Residence (approx. 12 kilometers away); Frank Ambroz (approx. 12 kilometers away); Mossbank Gunnery School (approx. 16.1 kilometers away).