Near Meadow in Perkins County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

WWII Bomber Crashes near Meadow, SD

Inscription. At 10:00 PM, October 20, at 1944, a four-engined B-24 bomber crashed with a crew of 10 men on the Hubler farm, 6 miles north east of Meadow, SD.

Four crewman were killed and one injured. Those who died were Lt. Milan J. Mikulec, 23 bombardier, Col. Wm. A. Gaszewski, 22 engineer, Cpl. Ralph L. Kizer, 25 gunner, F-O Alexander J. Kaczmarek 19, navigator.

The injured man was co-pilot Carson A. Bass. The other survivors were Lt. Robert Meyer, pilot, Bernard day, radio-man, Sherwood Long and Sheldon B. Kaiser, crew members.

The bomber was on a routine training flight from a Casper, Wyoming base. Trouble developed when one engine of the bomber flamed and two others stopped, sending the huge craft into a tailspin over the east Meadow countryside. Several people saw the falling plane, and reported a tremendous noise of backfiring motors. The bomber came down with a deafening roar about 300 feet west of the Hubler home.

This plaque is gratefully dedicated to those men, who gave their lives for their country.

Erected 2010 by American Legion Post 66.